About us

This website is owned and operated by Cogitant Limited. Cogitant is committed to preserving the privacy of visitors to this website, and to treat any personal information provided via this website or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read this notice carefully - it represents Cogitant's privacy policy and describes the scope and purpose of our processing of personal data. Personal information you provide to us may be retained and used by us under the terms set out in this policy. While we will not pass any data you provide on to a third party without your consent, we may involve third parties in processing data solely on our behalf and for the purposes set out in this policy document.

We may change our policy towards privacy and data protection in the future by updating this page. Please check back periodically to make sure you are happy with our approach. The date of last update is shown at the bottom of the page.

You might think this notice and policy is a bit longwinded for such a simple website, but as one of the things Cogitant does is advise on data privacy and GDPR, we thought we should include something that would serve as an example of good practice. 

What Information do we collect from you, for what purpose, and how long do we keep it?

This website collects limited personal information only. We do not collect or store any information that is considered to be sensitive personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Website Visitors

If you view our website pages, we collect information about your interaction, just like almost every website. The circumstances under which this data may be considered "personal data" are very limited, but we're telling you about it in the interests of transparency.

Data we collect from you as a Website Visitor:

  • Server logs: our website hosting partner records details about each page visited including a timestamp, your Internet (IP) address, and your web browser (type, configuration). We use the information to check on website performance and diagnose any faults. The information is typically retained for 3 days.
  • Geolocation data: we estimate and store an approximate physical location (town, country only) based on the group of Internet (IP) addresses (the subnet) you have connected from. We also record the subnet address. We record this information to understand and share information about the approximate locations of website visitors. The information is typically retained for a few weeks - we store a certain number of visits and when this total is reached older  information is deleted.
  • Google Analytics: We invite Google Analytics to collect information about your visit including e.g. pages visited, order, time spent, your Internet (IP) address, and browser information. Google keeps this information secure and allows us - as authorised users - to see aggregated information about our website visitors and how they behave when accessing our site. We use this to improve the efficiency and impact of our website, and to understand trends in use. Google holds this aggregated (non-personal) data for as long as the website owner requests.

Contact Us users

If you choose to use the "Contact Us" facility on our Website, we collect any personal information you choose to provide:

  • Name, email address, any text you enter into the subject and message boxes. We only use this information for the purpose of responding to any questions you raise, and only hold it for as long as is necessary to meet your request.

Do we disclose your information to third parties?

We will not pass your personal data on to any third parties without your explicit consent. Data may be held on our behalf by third party service providers such as website hosting and email providers. We choose our partners carefully to ensure that their controls meet the required standards. All our data is held within the European Economic Area.

How do we keep your information secure?

We employ a range of security measures to prevent unauthorised access to, or loss of any personal data we are holding.

How can you find out what information we are holding?

You can ask for a copy of your personal information at any time. There is normally no charge for this. Please make your request using the information on the page About Cogitant.

How does your website use cookies?

The Website uses cookies to improve User experience and help us understand how people interact with the website. Cookies are small files saved to users' computers holding information about their website interactions. Cookies are not used to collect or store any personally identifiable information. Users wishing to avoid any use of cookies by the website should block this via their own web browser security settings, although this may impair the operation of the website.

In addition to short-term session cookies used by the website software during your visit, Google Analytics uses persistent tracking cookies to allow it to recognise new versus returning website users. These persistent cookies have a maximum 2-year lifespan, and are only used by the analytics software. They are not used for any sort of cross-site tracking or advertising. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information. Ironically, we have to use a persistent cookie to record your Cookie preference (i.e. you have clicked on the "I Agree" button on the cookie banner). This cookie has a 1-year lifespan.

What happens when I click an external link on your website?

We can't control anything that happens to you after you've left our website, either by clicking on a link we provide or by other means. If you want to know what happens to your information on another website, take a look at their Privacy Notice. If they don't have one, don't provide any personal information to them.

How can I contact the Website owner?

If you have any questions about this notice or its contents, please contact us using the information provided on the page About Cogitant